Cofnodion y clwb / Club records.

Click link below:

  1. Gwobrau tim / Team awards.
  2. Gwobrwyau'r Clwb / Club Awards.
  3. Enwogion y clwb / Hall of fame.
  4. Amseroedd gorau'r clwb / Club records.

Life Membership of Meirionnydd Running Club


Gwobrau'r tim / Team awards.

2013

Welsh Athletics Trail Champs (long distance)
Awarded 1st Team, Gold for Glyn Griffin, David Parker & Ashley Charlwood at Trail Marathon Wales.

2011

Meirionnydd Sports Council "Team of the Year"
Awarded to the Men's Cross-Country Team.

Canbrian News Cross country team of the year 2011

North Wales Cross Country league
Mens team won 2nd place in division 1.

2010

North Wales Cross Country league
Mens team won 1st place in Division 2 and promoted to Division 1 for 2011.

Return to top of page.

Gwobrwyau'r Clwb / Club Awards.
Year Male Runner Female Runner Junior Runner Volunteer Sheilah Vaughan Runners Runner
2015 Jeremy Randell Elly Downing   Paul Smedley Mpho Bogatu Pete Nicholls
2014 Tom Roberts Sioned Mair Jones Alex lanz Sheila Symonds Elly Downing Arfon Hughes
2013 Glyn Griffin Juliet Edwards Alex lanz Sarah Roberts Lucie LLewellyn Sandra Williams
2012 Ifan Richards Juliet Edwards Alex lanz Esyllt Richards Glyn Griffin Christine Owen
2011 Ifan Richards Juliet Edwards Alex lanz Sue Nicholls Jude Evans Kevin Evans
2010 Ifan Richards Juliet Edwards Alex lanz Joy Parkinson Heidi Roden Jan Preston
2009 Ifan Richards Andrea Vaughan Alex lanz Wendy Riches Leanne Jones Pete Nicholls
Return to top of page.

Enwogion y clwb / Hall of fame.

In this section we praise the club members who have successfully competed in the GB, Welsh, Regional colours or won awards in Championships.

These have been ordered alphabetically, Click link below:

Mark Atherton.
Nich Bradley.
Huw Brassington.
Jeff Davies.
Clive Edgington.
Juliet Edwards.
Jamie Evans.
Glyn Griffin.
Arfon Hughes.
Kevin Jones.
Sioned Mair Jones.

Barrie Jackson.
Alex Lanz.
Dave Parker.
Justin Pilkington.
Jeremy Randell.
Nicola Rees.
Ifan Richards.
Tom Roberts.
John Smith.
Sheila Symonds.
Andrea Vaughn.
Sandra Williams.

Mark Atherton.

North Wales Region Cap

  • 2011: Welsh inter-Regional & Masters Cross country championship - Builth Wells

WFRA North Wales Championship

  • 2011: 2nd M40.

View Performances at Power of 10 here.

Mark Atherton
Return to top of page.
Nich Bradley.

WFRA North Wales Championship

  • 2016: 2nd M60.

View Performances at Power of 10 here.

Nich Bradley
Return to top of page.
Huw Brassington.

North Wales Region Cap

  • 2011: Welsh inter-Regional & Masters Cross country championship - Builth Wells

View Performances at Power of 10 here.

Huw Brassington
Return to top of page.
Jeff Davies.

North Wales 10 Mile Road Race Championship.

  • 2013: 1st M65.

North Wales 5 mile Road Race Championship.

  • 2015: 1st in M60, Abergele.

North Wales 5km Road Race Championship.

  • 2017: 2nd in M65, Rhyl.

View Performances at Power of 10 here.

Jeff Davies
Return to top of page.
Clive Edgington.

North Wales Region Cap

  • 2012: Welsh inter-Regional & Masters Cross country championship - Builth Wells
    2nd in M55.
  • 2011: Welsh inter-Regional & Masters Cross country championship - Builth Wells

North Wales Cross Country League

  • 2012/13: 2nd in M55.
  • 2011/12: 3nd in M55.

North Wales Cross Country Championship

  • 2016: 3rd in M55.
  • 2013: 1st in M55.

North Wales 10 Mile Road Race Championship.

  • 2013: 2nd in M55, Wrexham.

North Wales 5m Road Race Championship.

  • 2013: 2nd in M55, Abergele.

North Wales 10Km Road Race Championship.

  • 2013: 3rd in M55, Caernarfon.

North Wales 5km Road Race Championship.

  • 2017: 1st in M60, Rhyl.
  • 2016: 1st in M60, Rhyl.
  • 2013: 1st in M55, Rhyl.

View Performances at Power of 10 here.

Clive Edginton
Return to top of page.
Juliet Edwards.

North Wales Region Cap

  • 2011: Welsh inter-Regional & Masters Cross country championship - Builth Wells

WFRA Open Welsh Championship

  • 2013: 2nd F50.
  • 2009: 3rd F40.

WFRA North Wales Championship

  • 2013: 1st F50.
  • 2009: 1st F40.

View Performances at Power of 10 here.

Juliet Edwards
Return to top of page.
Jamie Evans.

North Wales Region Cap

  • 2011: Welsh inter-Regional & Masters Cross country championship - Builth Wells

View Performances at Power of 10 (blank)

Jamie Evans
Return to top of page.
Glyn Griffin.

Welsh Cap

    2013:
  • World Long-Distance Mountain-Running Championship in Szlarska Poreba, Poland.
  • Snowdon Super Cup.
  • Skiddaw uphill only, European Mountain Running Championships trial.

  • 2012:
  • McCain's Mountain Challenge, International Open Uphill Fell Race, Melmberry.

North Wales Region Cap

  • 2013: British Inter-countires Fell Running Championship - Settle Fell Race. Team prize 2nd.

WFRA North Wales Championship

  • 2012: 3rd Senior.

View Performances at Power of 10 here.

Glyn Griffiths
Return to top of page.
Arfon Hughes.

Wales 5km Road Race Championship.

  • 2014: 3rd in M45, Rhylfest, Rhyl.

North Wales 5 mile Road Race Championship.

  • 2014: 1st in M45, Abergele.

North Wales 5km Road Race Championship.

  • 2017: 3rd in M45, Rhyl.
  • 2014: 3rd in M45, Rhyl.
  • 2013: 3rd in M40, Rhyl.

View Performances at Power of 10 here.

Arfon Hughes
Return to top of page.
Kevin Jones.

North Wales Region Cap

  • 2011: Welsh inter-Regional & Masters Cross country championship - Builth Wells

North Wales Cross Country League

  • 2011/12: 2nd in M45 (joint).
  • 2010/11: 3nd in M45.

View Performances at Power of 10 here.

Kevin Evans
Return to top of page.
Sioned Mair Jones.

North Wales Cross Country Championship

  • 2016: 1st in F35.

North Wales 10Km Road Race Championship.

  • 2015: 3rd in F35, Caernarfon.
  • 2013: 1st in F35, Caernarfon.

North Wales 5 mile Road Race Championship.

  • 2016: 3rd in F35, Abergele.
  • 2014: 2nd in F35, Abergele.

View Performances at Power of 10 here.

Sioned Jones 2014
Return to top of page.
Barrie Jackson.

North Wales Cross Country Championship

  • 2013: 2nd in M70.

View Performances at Power of 10 here.

Barrie Jackson
Return to top of page.
Alex Lanz

Welsh Cap

  • 2015: British Mountain Running Championship, Trails for World Mountain champs U23, Betws y coed.
  • 2010: British and Irish Junior Fell Running U16 Championships, Wicklow Mountains near Dublin.

North Wales Region Cap

    2014:
  • Welsh inter-Regional Cross country Championship - Builth Wells
  • Abergele 5.
  • UK Inter-Counties Cross country Championship - Birmingham, Cofton Park.
    2013:
  • McCains UK Inter Counties Championship - Birmingham, Cofton Park
  • Welsh inter-Regional Cross country Championship - Builth Wells
    2012:
  • UK Inter-Counties Cross country Championship - Birmingham, Cofton Park
    2011:
  • UK Inter-Counties Cross country Championship - Birmingham, Cofton Park
  • Welsh inter-Regional Cross country Championship - Builth Wells
    2010:
  • UK Inter-Counties Cross country Championship - Birmingham, Cofton Park

North Wales Cross Country League

  • 2013/14: 3rd in U20.
  • 2012/13: 3rd in U20.
  • 2011/12: 3rd in U17.

Wales Trail Running Championship

  • 2013: 1st in U20.

North Wales 5m Road Race Championship.

  • 2013: 2nd Junior, Abergele.

View Performances at Power of 10 here.

Alex Lanz
Return to top of page.
Dave Parker.

North Wales Region Cap

  • 2012: Welsh inter-Regional & Masters Cross country championship - Builth Wells

WFRA Open Welsh Championship

  • 2012: 2nd overall.

WFRA North Wales Championship

  • 2012: 3rd overall.

View Performances at Power of 10 here.

Dave Parker
Return to top of page.
Justin Pilkington.

North Wales Marathon Championship

  • 2017: 3rd M40, Wrexham Marathon Festival.

View Performances at Power of 10 here.

justin pilkington
Return to top of page.
Jeremy Randell

North Wales Region Cap

  • 2016: Welsh inter-Regional Cross country Championship - Brecon
  • 2014: Welsh inter-Regional & Masters Cross country Championship - Builth Wells

Wales 10km Road Race Championship

  • 2017: 2nd M50, Nick Beer 10k.

WFRA Wales Open Championship

  • 2016: 3rd M50.

WFRA North Wales Championship

  • 2016: 2nd M50.
  • 2014: 3rd M50.

North Wales Cross Country League

  • 2016/17: 3rd in M50.
  • 2015/16: 3rd in M50.
  • 2014/15: 3rd in M50.

North Wales Half Marathon Championship.

  • 2015: 2nd in M50, Village Bakery Half Wrexham.

North Wales 10km Championship.

  • 2015: 2nd in M50, Caernarfon 10km.

North Wales 5 mile Road Race Championship.

  • 2016: 3rd in M50, Abergele.
  • 2015: 2nd in M50, Abergele.

View Performances at Power of 10 Here & (here).

LLandudno XC Jeremy Randell 2014
Return to top of page.
Nicola Rees.

North Wales Marathon Championship.

  • 2015: 2nd in F45, Snowdonia Marathon.

North Wales 10Km Road Race Championship.

  • 2013: 3rd in F45, Caernarfon.

View Performances at Power of 10 (blank)

Nicola Rees
Return to top of page.
Ifan Richards

Welsh Cap:

  • 2013: British and Irish Masters Cross Country International, Cardiff.

  • 2012:
  • McCain's Mountain Challenge, International Open Uphill Fell Race, Melmberry.
  • International mountain race, Morbegno in north Italy.
  • Karimoor Great trail 10k home countries international.

  • 2011:
  • World long distance mountain running championships, Gorskem Mountain Marathon.
  • Snowdon international race.

    2010:
  • Snowdon international race.

North Wales Region Cap

  • 2013: Welsh Inter-Regional 10km Championships - Swansea 10km.
  • 2011: Welsh inter-Regional & Masters Cross country championship - Builth Wells.
  • 2010: Welsh inter-Regional & Masters Cross country championship - Builth Wells.
  • 2009: Welsh inter-Regional & Masters Cross country championship - Builth Wells.

WFRA North Wales Championship

  • 2012: 1st overall.
  • 2011: 1st overall.
  • 2010: 1st overall.

North Wales 10Km Road Race Championship.

  • 2013: 1st in M35, Caernarfon.

Meirionnydd Winter Series

  • 2009/10 1st overall.

View Performances at Power of 10 here.

ifan Richards
Return to top of page.
Tom Roberts

Welsh Cap:

  • 2015: Cardiff Cross Challenge.
  • 2014: Betws Trail Challenge 10k, Betws y Coed.

North Wales Region Cap

    2016:
  • Telford 10km

    2014:
  • Welsh inter-Regional Cross country Championship - Builth Wells
  • Abergele 5 (Team Captain).
  • Caerphilly 10K, Welsh Champs.

North Wales Cross Country League

  • 2016/17: 2nd senior.
  • 2015/16: 3rd senior.

North Wales 10mile Road Race Championship.

  • 2016: 2nd, Wrecsam.

North Wales 5m Road Race Championship.

  • 2016: 3rd Senior Male, Abergele.

North Wales 10km Road Race Championship.

  • 2014: 1st, Caernarfon.

North Wales 5km Road Race Championship.

  • 2014: 1st overall, Rhyl.

View Performances at Power of 10 here.

Tom Roberts
Return to top of page.
John Smith

North Wales Cross Country League

  • 2011/12: 2nd in M60.

View Performances at Power of 10 here.

John Smith
Return to top of page.
Sheila Symonds.

North Wales Half Marathon Championship.

  • 2015: 1st in F80, Village Bakery Half Wrexham.

Wales 10Km Road Race Championship.

  • 2017: 1st in F80, Nick Beer.

North Wales 10Km Road Race Championship.

  • 2015: 1st in F80, Caernarfon.

North Wales 5 mile Road Race Championship.

  • 2016: 1st in F80, Abergele.
  • 2015: 1st in F80, Abergele.

North Wales 5km Road Race Championship.

  • 2017: 1st in F80, Rhyl.

View Performances at Power of 10 here.

Rhyl fest 5k Sheila symonds 2015
Return to top of page.
Andrea Vaughan

GB Cap

  • 2012: British Triathlon team, World Championships, New Zealand

North Wales Region Cap

  • 2011: Welsh inter-Regional & Masters Cross country championship - Builth Wells

View Performances at Power of 10 here.

Andrea Vaughan
Return to top of page.
Sandra williams

North Wales Marathon Championship.

  • 2012: 2nd in F40, Snowdonia.

View Performances at Power of 10: here.

Sandra Williams
Return to top of page.

Amseroedd gorau'r clwb / Club records.

Meirionnydd Running Club All race records here.

Return to top of page.